Network latency to our three data centers, measured

How fast will your users reach a server in Ashburn, Chicago or Los Angeles? We didn't guess. We had about 15 RIPE Atlas probes on local ISPs in each of 29 cities ping all three sites, and we publish the raw results so you can check our numbers.

North America and Europe

Round trip from US, Canadian and European cities

Typical round trip in milliseconds: the median of each probe’s average ping. The fastest site for each city is in bold. Measured September 30, 2026.

Users inAshburn (East)Chicago (Central)Los Angeles (West)
New York71964
Boston213173
Atlanta172446
Miami294060
Toronto251461
Montreal152467
Dallas332433
Denver453034
Los Angeles6248under 1
Seattle654428
Vancouver674831
Winnipeg*412060
Calgary*563852
London8093134
Frankfurt89107147

* Winnipeg (6 probes) and Calgary (8) had fewer probes, so treat those rows as rougher.

The short version: Ashburn wins the East Coast and Europe, Chicago wins the middle of the country and Canada, and Los Angeles wins the West Coast. Chicago is never far from anywhere in the US, which is why it’s the safe default.

Asia-Pacific

Round trip from Asia-Pacific cities

Same method, measured October 1, 2026. Los Angeles is the fastest of our sites for almost every Asia-Pacific city, typically 30 to 45 ms quicker than Chicago and 40 to 70 ms quicker than Ashburn. Jakarta is the exception, where Los Angeles and Ashburn come out even.

Users inAshburn (East)Chicago (Central)Los Angeles (West)
Tokyo172144110
Osaka177158120
Seoul208183139
Taipei197185139
Hong Kong219195157
Singapore232228182
Manila241218174
Bangkok258256238
Kuala Lumpur243246184
Jakarta233264233
Ho Chi Minh City261241203
Sydney202185145
Melbourne212200162
Auckland201187158

Bangkok varies more than most because some Thai networks take a long path to Los Angeles.

Between our sites and how we measured

Site to site, and how we measured

Between our data centers. Over the circuits that link our sites, Chicago to Ashburn is about 24 ms, Chicago to Los Angeles about 40 ms and Ashburn to Los Angeles about 52 ms. Those are point-to-point circuit figures, not the path your customers’ traffic takes, but they’re what a primary in one site and a replica in another will see.

Method. RIPE Atlas is a public network of measurement probes that people host on their own internet connections. For each city we took up to 15 probes on different local ISPs, had each one ping our three sites three times, and reported the median of the per-probe averages. Probes were grouped to the nearest city within 150 km.

Raw data. North America and Europe: Chicago 217363593, Ashburn 217363611, Los Angeles 217363605. Asia-Pacific: Chicago 217804757, Ashburn 217804822, Los Angeles 217804829.

Want the story behind the numbers? Read Ashburn vs Chicago, Chicago vs Los Angeles and Ashburn vs Los Angeles.

Put your server where your users are

Tell us where your users sit and what you're running. We'll recommend a site and a build.

✕
✕
✕
3
US data centers
99.5%
Network uptime SLA in writing
24/7/365
US-based support
SOC 2
Type II certified

Latency FAQs

Region pages: Ashburn · Chicago · Los Angeles

Which GigeNET data center is fastest from New York?

Ashburn, at about 7 ms. Chicago is about 19 ms and Los Angeles about 64 ms.

Which site should I use for users in Asia?

Los Angeles. It was the fastest of our three sites for every Asia-Pacific city we measured except Jakarta, where it tied with Ashburn.

Why RIPE Atlas instead of your own tests?

Because tests from inside our own network would flatter us. RIPE Atlas probes sit on ordinary local ISPs, which is closer to what your users see, and the results are public.

How fast is it between your data centers?

Chicago to Ashburn is about 24 ms, Chicago to Los Angeles about 40 ms and Ashburn to Los Angeles about 52 ms over the circuits between our sites.